2018 Festival summary

North Cornwall Dance Festival 2018

Our first festival was held at St. Joseph’s School, Launceston between the 15th-17th Feb 2018.  Over the 3 days we had almost 150 competitors in 50 classes.  People came from as far away as London to compete!  Adjudicator, Linda Young, was fabulous, giving each performer positive and constructive feedback about their performances.  The auditorium was packed with spectators, contributing to a fantastically supportive atmosphere.

Our all inclusive ethos saw a variety of dance disciplines by performers at different levels and abilities. The performances in all age categories were of a high standard and a joy to watch. Each and every entrant got to take home a certificate of achievement and a medal, whether it was gold, silver, bronze or one of our special blue “Well Done” medals.  Trophies for Outstanding Solo Performances were also awarded Jasmine Moon, Agnes Warner, Kelis Rabley and Jamel Maarfi.  And our promising performer cup was awarded to Cerys Gittos.

We are really looking forward to next year’s festival.

 

Trophies awarded:

Maddielili Photography trophy for Outstanding Solo Performance in the Baby Category – Jasmine Moon

Outstanding Solo Performance in the Junior Category – Agnes Warner

Outstanding Solo Performance in the Intermediate Category – Kelis Rabley

Flying Lizard trophy for Outstanding Solo Performance in the Senior Category – Jamel Maarfi

West Bowithick Cup for Most Promising Performer – Cerys Gittos

 

Medals awarded:

THURSDAY 15TH FEB

Intermediate Duet – Tap or Modern

Gold: Kerra Fox & Olivia Laity (Marina Saldanha Dance Academy)

Silver: Kerra Fox & Isobel Collings (Marina Saldanha Dance Academy)

Bronze: Bethany Horrell & Isabelle Colwill (Jason Thomas Performing Arts)

Intermediate Duet – Ballet

Gold: Isobel Collings & Olivia Laity (Marina Saldanha Dance Academy)

Silver: Kerra Fox & Isobel Collings (Marina Saldanha Dance Academy)

Baby Solo 4 & Under – Ballet

Gold: Amy Bent (Jamiella Dance School)

Silver: Arabella Peres (Nicky Brice Ballet Schools)

Silver: Liberty Mai Grainger (Jamiella Dance School)

Silver: Senna Bassett

Baby Solo 5&6 – Ballet

Gold: Jasmine Moon (Jamiella Dance School)

Junior Solo – Ballet

Gold: Agnes Warner (CCDA Cirencester Creative Dance Academy)

Silver: Bethany Bent (Jamiella Dance School)

Bronze: Isabelle Colwill (Jason Thomas Performing Arts)

Bronze: Oliver Horne (CCDA Cirencester Creative Dance Academy)

Junior Solo – Character

Gold: Poppy Kirwan (Nicky Brice Ballet Schools)

Baby Solo 5 & 6 – Song and Dance

Gold: Lili Shaw (McQueen’s Dance And Theatre CIC)

Junior Solo – Song and Dance

Gold: Jemma Adlard

Silver: Susannah Melville

Baby Solo – Street

Gold: Jasmine Moon (Jamiella Dance School)

Silver: Arabella Peres

Junior Solo – Street

Gold: Isabelle Colwill (Jason Thomas Performing Arts)

Silver: Lowen Midelton (Jason Thomas Performing Arts)

Bronze: Danielle Coates (Groovement Project)

Bronze: Sandy Finn Haylock (Jason Thomas Performing Arts)

Baby Solo 4 & Under – Tap or Modern

Gold: Liberty Mai Grainger (Jamiella Dance School)

Baby Solo 5 & 6 – Tap or Modern

Gold: Lili Shaw (McQueen’s Dance And Theatre CIC)

Junior Solo – Tap

Gold: Agnes Warner (CCDA Cirencester Creative Dance Academy)

Silver: Angeline Kayembe (Jamiella Dance School)

Bronze: Maisie Finn Haylock (Jason Thomas Performing Arts)

 

FRIDAY 16TH FEB

 

Intermediate Solo – Ballet

Gold: Kelis Rabley

Silver: Ela Aldemir (Jason Thomas Performing Arts)

Intermediate Solo – Modern

Gold: Kelis Rabley

Silver: Coco Newton (Jason Thomas Performing Arts)

Bronze: Bethany Horrell (Jason Thomas Performing Arts)

Intermediate Solo – Tap

Gold: Kelis Rabley

Silver: Bonnie Thomas (Jason Thomas Performing Arts)

Bronze: Cerys Gittos (Teign Valley Dance Academy)

Senior Solo – Modern

Gold: Madeline Plunkett (Jason Thomas Performing Arts)

Silver: Abbie Halpin (Jason Thomas Performing Arts)

Junior Solo – Modern

Gold: Agnes Warner (CCDA Cirencester Creative Dance Academy)

Silver: Isabelle Colwill (Jason Thomas Performing Arts)

Bronze: Lowen Midelton (Jason Thomas Performing Arts)

Junior Duet – Ballet

Gold: Oliver Horne & Agnes Warner (CCDA Cirencester Creative Dance Academy)

Silver: Grace Kirby & Erin Wright (Nicky Brice Ballet Schools)

Junior Duet – Street

Gold: Lowen Midelton & Isabelle Colwill (Jason Thomas Performing Arts)

Silver: Jemma Adlard & Erin Aldemir (Jason Thomas Performing Arts)

Bronze: Martha Yearby & Lily Johns

Bronze: Olivia Midelton & Eliza Colwill (Jason Thomas Performing Arts)

Junior Duet – Tap or Modern

Gold: Agnes Warner (CCDA Cirencester Creative Dance Academy)

Silver: Lowen Midelton & Isabelle Colwill (Jason Thomas Performing Arts)

Intermediate Duet – Song and Dance

Gold: Coco Newton & Robyn Trewhela (Jason Thomas Performing Arts)

Intermediate Solo – Song and Dance

Gold: Cerys Gittos (Teign Valley Dance Academy)

Silver: Bonnie Thomas (Jason Thomas Performing Arts)

Junior Trio or Quartet – Classical

Gold: Maisie Finn Haylock, Lowen Midelton & Isabelle Colwill (Jason Thomas Performing Arts)

Silver: Oceana Peres & Bronte Stevens (Nicky Brice Ballet Schools)

Bronze: Grace Kirby, Erin Wright & Lacey Francis (Nicky Brice Ballet Schools)

Junior Trio or Quartet – Modern

Gold: Oliver Horne, Lola Holford & Hannah Wright (CCDA Cirencester Creative Dance Academy)

Baby Group – Ballet

Gold: Lili Shaw, Isabella Edwards, Phoebe Vida, Molly Steadman and Demelza Hallett (Nicky Brice Ballet Schools)

Junior Group – Street

Gold: Eliza Colwill, Lily Johns, Olivia Midelton, Lily Vines, Hermoine Whatley, Martha Yearby & Sandy Finn Haylock (Jason Thomas Performing Arts)

Junior Group – Modern

Gold: Hannah White, Oliver Horne, Agnes Warner, Rhiannon Paddock and Lola Holdford (CCDA Cirencester Creative Dance Academy)

Silver: Hannah White, Oliver Horne, Agnes Warner, Rhiannon Paddock and Lola Holdford (CCDA Cirencester Creative Dance Academy)

Intermediate Solo – Character

Gold: Cerys Gittos (Teign Valley Dance Academy)

Silver: Lily Boo Casey (Nicky Brice Ballet Schools)

Intermediate Solo – Street

Gold: Bethany Horrell (Jason Thomas Performing Arts)

Silver: Nitalia Jacquett (Jason Thomas Performing Arts)

Silver: Ela Aldemir (Jason Thomas Performing Arts)

Bronze: Leah Jollow (Jason Thomas Performing Arts)

 

SATURDAY 16TH FEB

 

Intermediate Duet – Street

Gold: Ela Aldemir & Bonnie Thomas (Jason Thomas Performing Arts)

Silver: Coco Newton & Robyn Trewhela (Jason Thomas Performing Arts)

Intermediate Trio & Quartet – Classical

Bronze: Lucy Bentley, Isobel Thomas, Amie Davison & Rosie Rendell (Nicky Brice Ballet Schools)

Senior Duet – Tap & Modern

Gold: Shannon Bennett & Abigail Halpin (Jason Thomas Performing Arts)

Silver: Emma Newbury & Jodie Gill (Jason Thomas Performing Arts)

Intermediate Trio & Quartet – Tap & Modern

Gold: Maisie Finn Haylock, Lowen Midelton, Bethany Horrell & Isabelle Colwill (Jason Thomas Performing Arts)

Senior Trio & Quartet – Choreography

Gold: Seren O’Neil, Eva Rodriguez-Emery, Emma Newberry & Lea Dumas (Jason Thomas Performing Arts)

Intermediate Group – Tap and Modern

Gold: Ayla Black, Isabelle Colwill, Maisie Finn Haylock, Sandy Finn Haylock, Bethany Horrell, Nitalia Jacquett, Ashlee Werner, Alexander Jollye, Lowen Midelton, Josie Miller, Elswyth Mitchell, Benjamin Tilley & Evie Vines (Jason Thomas Performing Arts)

Intermediate Group – Street

Gold: Amelie Trewhela, Evie Trewhela, Georgia Sangster, Josh Noone, Phoebe Fuller, Rebecca Grant & Tamzin Slater (Jason Thomas Performing Arts)

Silver: Bonnie Thomas, Coco Newton, Ela Aldemir, Erin Aldemir, Felix Barrett, Rebecca Daniel, Robyn Trewhela, Romily Lester-Smith, Susannah Melville & Tully Armstrong (Jason Thomas Performing Arts)

Bronze: Isabelle Colwill, Maisie Finn Haylock, Bethany Horrell, Nitalia Jacquett, Lowen Midelton, Evie Vines, Keiki Atherton-Thom, Eva Boyd, Grace Vodden, Alivia Whatley & Lily Bisby (Jason Thomas Performing Arts)

Senior Group – Tap and Modern

Gold: Phoebe Boundy, Léa Dumas, Jodie Gill, Kessia Gill, Leah Jollow, Emma Newberry, Seren O’Neil & Eva Rodriguez-Emery (Jason Thomas Performing Arts)

Silver: Robyn Chivers, Lauren Foster-Wilton, Imogen Lee, Konnah Sanson, Abby George & Sasha GIlbert (Sparkellez Dance Co)

Silver: Phoebe Boundy, Léa Dumas, Jodie Gill, Kessia Gill, Leah Jollow, Emma Newberry, Seren O’Neil, Eva Rodriguez-Emery & Nitalia Jacquett (Jason Thomas Performing Arts)

Junior Group – Classical

Bronze: Lily Towe, Jasmin Griffin, Ella Hodgson, Eleanor Hallett, Milly Hignett & Indy Worth (Nicky Brice Ballet Schools)

Senior Solo – Character

Gold: Jamel Maarfi (Jamiella Dance Studio)

Intermediate Solo – Choreography

Gold: Bonnie Thomas (Jason Thomas Performing Arts)

Silver: Ela Aldemir (Jason Thomas Performing Arts)

Senior Solo – Choreography

Gold: Jamel Maarfi (Jamiella Dance Studio)

Senior Solo – Ballet

Gold: Jamel Maarfi (Jamiella Dance Studio

Silver: Madeleine Plunkett (Jason Thomas Performing Arts)

Intermediate Duet – Choreography

Gold: Ela Aldemir & Bonnie Thomas (Jason Thomas Performing Arts)

Senior Solo – Tap

Gold: Jamel Maarfi (Jamiella Dance Studio)

Senior Solo – Street

Gold: Jamel Maarfi (Jamiella Dance Studio)